John Beale

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

ACTRA, CAEA, EQUITY
HEIGHT: 5’10       WEIGHT: 170 LBS         HAIR: BROWN        EYES: BROWN
 
SELECTED FILM
Unmade Featured Canadian Film Centre
Blackbird Featured A71 Productions; Dir: Jason Buxton
Roller Town Featured D Films; Dir: Andrew Bush
Cloudburst Featured Cinemien; Dir: Thom Fitzgerald
Noah’s Arc: Jumping the Broom Actor Logo; Dir: Patrik-Ian Polk
Outlander Actor Virtual Films; Dir: Howard McCain
SELECTED TELEVISION
Murdoch Mysteries Featured CBC/Shaftesbury Films
Designated Survivor Featured ABC; Dir: Paul Edwards
Degrassi Featured Epitome; Dir: Stefan Brogren
Mayday Featured Discovery; Dir: Michael Sinyi
Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt Featured CBS; Dir: Robert Harmon
Haven Featured EOne; Dir: Lynne Stopkewich
Sea Wolf Actor RHI; Dir: Mark Barker
Jesse Stone: Thin Ice Featured CBS; Dir: Robert Harmon
Titanic’s Unknown Child Featured CBC; Dir: Benjamin Stevens
Jesse Stone: Sea Change Featured CBS; Dir: Robert Harmon
Wedding Wars Actor Storyline Entertainment; Dir: Jim Fall
October 1970 Featured CBC; Dir: Don McBrearty
Jesse Stone: Death in Paradise Featured CBS; Dir: Robert Harmon
Jesse Stone: Night Passage Featured CBS; Dir: Robert Harmon
Little Claus & Big Claus Featured CBC; Dir: James Ricker
The Dive from Clausen’s Pier Featured Lifetime; Dir: Harry Winer
Jesse Stone: Stone Cold Featured CBS; Dir: Robert Harmon
SELECTED THEATRE
The Best Brothers Lead – Kyle Kazan Co-op
Bingo! Lead – Nurk Factory Theatre
The Best Brothers Lead – Kyle Stratford
*The Crucible Lead – Reverend John Hale Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Bingo Lead – Nurk Mulgrave Road Theatre
Brightest Red to Blue Lead – Swinburne Forerunner Playwrights Theatre
Home Lead – Wendell Home First Productions
The Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Lead – Owen Luna/Sea Theatre
Frost/Nixon Lead – Bob Zelnick Neptune Theatre
The Devil’s Disciple Lead – Major Swindon Neptune Theatre
Three Dogs Barking Lead – Dr. St. John On The Waterfront Festival
Peggy! Lead – Peggy and Manuel Old Red Schoolhouse Theatre
The Tempest Lead – Trinculo Shakespeare & Company
Compleat Wrks (Abridged) Lead – John Beale Shakespeare & Company
Twelfth Night Lead – Aguecheek Shakespeare & Company
Romeo and Juliet Lead – Friar and Nurse Shakespeare & Company
Macbeth Lead – Mcduff Shakespeare & Company
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Lead – Lysander and Flute Shakespeare by the Sea
Twelfth Night Lead – Malvolio Shakespeare & Company
Woyzeck Lead – Karl and Showman Equity Showcase Theatre
1949 Lead – Ned Neptune Theatre
Sons of Ulster Lead – David Craig Stephenville Festival
*2011 Merritt Award for Best Supporting Actor
TRAINING
Ecole Philippe Gaulier International Theatre School: One Year Intensive
Dalhousie University Theatre Programme: BA in Theatre
Shakespeare & Company: Month-long Intensive
Shakespeare & Company: Summer Performance Institute

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery