Oliver Becker

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

Height: 6’2″     Weight: 180 lbs.    Hair: Dark Brown       Eyes: Hazel       ACTRA/CAEA
 
SELECTED FILM AND TELEVISION:
Saving Hope Featured CTV/Ion; Dir: Kelly Makin
Bitten Recurring Guest Star SyFy/Space; Dir: Various
The Girlfriend Experience Recurring Starz; Dir: L. Kerrigan, A. Seimetz
Reign Guest Star CW; Dir: Fred Gerber
Man Seeking Woman Featured FX/NBC; Dir: Jonathan Krisel
Rookie Blue Recurring Global/ABC; Dir: Various
Republic of Doyle Featured CBC; Dir: Stefan Scaini
Lost Girl Featured Showcase/Prodigy Pictures; Dir: B. Sullivan
The Line (2 Seasons) Series Regular TMN; Dir: Various
Rent A Goalie (3 Seasons) Series Regular Showcase; Dir: TW Peacock
Angela’s Eyes Featured Lifetime/NBC Universal; Dir: Mike Rohl
Queer As Folk Guest Lead Showtime; Dir: David Wellington
Street Time Featured Showtime
Salem Witch Trials Featured CBS/Alliance-Atlantis; Dir: Joseph Sargent
Chasing Cain Featured CBC: Prod; B. Zuckerman; Dir: J. Ciccoritti
Deliberate Intent Featured Pebblehut Prod.; Dir: Andy Wolk
Wind At My Back Recurring Sullivan Entertainment
The Hurricane Featured 16th Round Productions.; Dir: N. Jewison
Small Vices Featured A & E Pebblehut; Dir: Robet Markowitz
External Affairs Featured Shaftsbury Films; Dir: Peter Moss
Black Harbour Guest Lead Alliance; Dir: Geraint Wyn Davies
Due South Featured Alliance; Dir: George Bloomfield
Empire of the Bay Voice McGreevy Productions
The Last Don, Part Two Featured Konigberg/ Sanitsky Canada
My Own Country Featured Showtime; Dir: Mira Nair
Silver Surfer Voice Over Interprod. USA
FX The Series Featured Warner Bros; Dir: Paul Lynch
The Defenders: Choice Of Evils Featured Showtime/Paramount; Dir: Andy Wolk
The Rescuers Featured Showtime/Paramount; Dir: Tim Hunter
La Femme Nikita Featured Warners/TV USA; Dir: David Warry-Smith
Wings Of Courage Featured IMAX; Dir: Jean Jacques Annaud
Deadly Sins Featured UG Productions; Dir: Michael Robison
Disappearance Of Vonnie Featured CBS/Tristar; Dir: Graeme Campbell
The Omen (Pilot) Featured Pacific Motion Pictures
Hawkeye (2 episodes) Guest Lead Cannell Films
X-Files (2 episodes) Featured Fox TV/XF Productions
The Marshal (Pilot) Featured Paramount TV
MacGyver Guest Lead Paramount Pictures
 
SELECTED THEATRE:
A Christmas Carol Ebenezer Scrooge Globe Theatre Society; Dir: Kelli Fox
A Few Good Men Colonel Jessup Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Ted Dykstra
The Last Wife Henry Globe Theatre Society; Dir: Anita Rochon
The Last Wife Henry The Belfry Theatre & GCT; Dir: Esther Jun
The Secret Mask Ernie Globe Theatre Society; Dir: M. Maraden
The Flood Thereafter Georges Canadian Stage; Dir: Ker Wells
Great Expectation Magwitch Soulpepper; Dir: Michael Shamata
Red Mark Rothko MTC/Belfry; Dir: Michael Shamata
God of Carnage Michael Novak MTC/Vancouver Playhouse; Dir: Miles Potter
Hosanna Cuirette Stratford Festival; Dir: Weyni Mengesha
Richard III Ratcliffe/1st Murderer Stratford Festival; Dir: Miles Potter
The Seafarer James “Sharky” Harkin MTC; Dir: Gina Wilkinson
King of Thieves Pork Stratford Festival; Dir: Jennifer Tarver
Peter Pan Gentleman Starkey Stratford Festival; Dir: Tim Carroll
Cyrano de Bergerac Citizen Stratford Festival; Dir. Donna Feore
Zastrozzi Bernardo Stratford Festival; Dir. Jennifer Tarver
Macbeth As Cast Stratford Festival; Dir: Des McAnuff
Beyond Mozambique Rocco Factory Theatre; Dir: Ken Gass
Better Living Jack Factory Theatre: Dir: Ken Gass
Wild Mouth Bohdan Tarragon Theatre; Dir: R.H. Thompson
The Pillowman Ariel Citadel Theatre; Dir: Bob Baker
**Escape from Happiness Rolly Factory Theatre; Dir: Ken Gass
Frozen Ralph Citadel Theatre; Dir: Chris Abraham
A Whistle in the Dark Iggy Company Theatre; Dir: Jason Byrne
Hamlet (2004 and 2005) Claudius Soulpepper; Dir; Joseph Ziegler
Cherry Docs Danny Grand Theatre; Dir: Stewart Arnott
The Dairy of Anne Frank Mr. Van Daan Manitoba Theatre Centre; Dir: Marcia Kash
Private Lives Elyot Globe Theatre; Dir: Kent Staines
SideMan Gene Glimmer Tarragon; Dir: Andy McKim
The Bear Grigory Smirnoff Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
The Cripple Of Inishmaan Babby Bobby Centaur Theatre; Dir: Ben Barnes
Macbeth Macbeth Grand Theatre; Dir: Susan Ferley
Soldier’s Heart Esau Mercer Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Bill Glassco
La Ronde Poet Soulpepper Theatre Company; Dir; H. Olschok
The Weir Brendan Canadian Stage/MTC; Jackie Maxwell
The Glace Bay Miner’s Museum Neil Currie Factory Theatre; Dir: Rosemary Dunsmore
* The Beauty Queen Of Leenane Pato Canadian Stage; Dir: Gary Hynes
Twelfth Night Orsino Citadel Theatre; Dir: Duncan McIntosh
Othello Rodrigo Atlantic Theatre Co.; Michael Langham
The Matchmaker Cornelius Atlantic Theatre Co.; Michael Bawtree
Playboy Of The Western World Christie Mahon Shaw Festival; Dir: Jim Mezon
The Petrified Forest Herb Shaw Festival; Dir: Neil Munro
The Cherry Orchard Yepikhodov Vancouver Playhouse; Dir: Christopher Newton
The Miser Valere Vancouver Playhouse; Dir: Larry Lillo
* Nominated for a Dora Mavor Moore Award, Best Actor
** Nominated for Sterling Award, Best Actor

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery