Lara Jean Chorostecki

Represented by: Kish Iqbal

Resume

Height: 5’2”      Eyes: Blue      Hair: Auburn      ACTRA/CAEA
 
SELECTED FILM
Joseph & Mary Lead Shaw; Dir: Roger Christian
Barn Wedding Lead Floyder Films; Dir: Shaun Benson
Renaissance Lead Ceasar Productions; Dir: Matt Campagna
The Masked Saint Lead P23 Entertainment; Dir: Warren Sonoda
Girl Next Door (Short) Lead Lucky Rock Pictures; Dir: Peter Mabrucco
Boxing (Short) Supporting Dorsal Films; Dir: A. Shipley/ G. Moore
*Please Kill Mr. Know It All Lead Road Child Films Inc; Dir: Colin Carter
White Wedding (Short) Lead CFC; Dirs: Susan Chiu, Kelly Harms
Loving Loretta (Short) Support Lynx Images; Dir: Andrea Gutsche
Antiviral Principal Rhombus Media; Dir: Brandon Cronenberg
*Canadian Comedy Award Nomination – Best Performance by a Female Lead
SELECTED TELEVISION
Designated Survivor Recurring Guest Star ABC; Dir: Various
X Company** Series Regular CBC/Temple Street; Dir: Various
Hannibal Recurring Guest Star NBC/Gaumont; Dir: Various
Saving Hope Guest Star CTV; Dir: Steve DiMarco
American Gothic Guest Star CBS Studios; Dir: David Straiton
Houdini & Doyle Guest Star Fox/Sony/Shaw; Dir: Jeff Renfroe
Disorderly (webseries) Guest Star Code2 Prods; Dir: Samir Rehem
Haven Recurring Guest Star SYFY/Showcase; Dir: Rob Lieberman
Copper Recurring Guest Star BBC America/Cineflix; Dir: Various
The 19th Wife (MOW) Lead Lifetime/Sony; Dir: Rod Holcomb
Lost Girl Guest Star SYFY/Showcase; Dir: Mairzee Almas
Beauty and the Beast Guest Star CBS/CW; Dir: PJ Pesce
The Selection (Pilot) Recurring CW/WB Studios; Dir: Mark Piznarski
Camelot Series Regular Starz/CBC; Dir: Various
*Dan for Mayor Series Regular CTV/Comedy Network; Dir: Various
Republic of Doyle Guest Star CBC; Dir: Steve Di Marco
The Border Guest Star CBC; Dir: Gary Harvey
The Listener Recurring CTV/NBC; Dir: Various
*Canadian Comedy Award Nomination – Best Ensemble
**CSA Nomination – Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
 
SELECTED THEATRE
A Boy Called Newfoundland Arley-Rose Theatre Smash; Dir: Ashlie Corcoran
Romeo and Juliet Juliet Resurgence Theatre; Dir: Lee Wilson
Twelfth Night Olivia Resurgence Theatre; Dir: Lee Wilson
The Secret Garden Mary Lennox Resurgence Theatre; Dir: Ashlie Corcoran
Homechild Katie Canadian Stage Company; Dir: Martha Henry
The Lark The Little Queen/US Joan Stratford Festival; Dir: Michael Lindsay-Hogg
As You Like It Hisperia/US Celia Stratford Festival; Dir: Antoni Cimolino
The Tempest Spirit Dancer/US Miranda Stratford Festival; Dir: Richard Monette
The Swanne: Queen Victoria Drina (Victoria) Stratford Festival; Dir: Peter Hinton
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Mustardseed Stratford Festival; Dir: Leon Rubin
Quiet in the Land Katie Brubacher Stratford Festival; Dir: Andrey Tarasiuk
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Hermia Stratford Conservatory; Dir: David Latham
The White Devil Vittoria/Zanache Stratford Conservatory; Dir: Stephen Ouimette
The Threepenny Opera Young Whore/Beggar Stratford Festival; Dir: Stephen Ouimette
The Scarlet Pimpernel Sally Jellyband Stratford Festival; Dir: Dennis Garnhum
Peter Pan Wendy Heritage Theatre; Dir: Denise Vella
EDUCATION/TRAINING
·       The Central School of Speech and Drama – MA CLASSICAL ACTING – London, UK

·       The Stratford Festival Birmingham Conservatory for Classical Theatre Training

SPECIAL SKILLS
Singing; Piano; Horseback Riding; Skating; Sailing; Stage Combat (BADC); Basic dance training in Latin, Ballroom, and Jazz; Proficient at learning accents (British, Irish, Scottish, Russian, Bosnian)

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery