Gavin Crawford

Represented by: Kish Iqbal

Resume

Height: 5′ 10″      Weight: 145 lbs      Hair: Auburn/Red      Eyes: Brown      ACTRA/EQUITY
 
FILM AND TELEVISION
The Baroness Von Sketch Show Guest Star CBC/ Frantic Productions
Sunnyside Guest Star CityTV
****Two 4 One Lead Hoggwild Films; Dir: Maureen Bradley
John Lives Again Featured JLA Productions; Dir: Anthony Furey
Portrait of a Serial Monogamist Featured Mehernaz Lentin; Dirs: J. Mitchell &C. Zeidler
24-Hour Rental Series Regular Reel One Entertainment; Dir: G. Mihalka
Gavin’s Wild West {actor, creator, writer) Series Lead CBC/Temple Street/Idle Mind; Dir: J.Tierney
Heartland Guest Star CBC/Seven 24 Films; Dir: Tina Grewal
****French Immersion Lead Park Ex Productions; Dir: Kevin Tierney
****This Hour Has 22 Minutes (8 seasons) Series Regular Salter Street/CBC; Dir: Various
How do you Solve a Problem Like Maria? Host CBC/Andrew Lloyd Webber/Temple Street
***Murdoch Mysteries Guest Star Chum/Shaftesbury; Dir: Farhad Mann
Robson Arms Featured CTV; Prod: Brian Hamilton
**The Gavin Crawford Show Creator, Writer, Lead Crawford Ent./CTV/A. Alexander/Electric Ent./R.Murphy
Made In Canada Guest Star CBC/Slater Street; Dir: John Greyson
Sonic Temple Guest Star CTV; Insight Productions (David Kitching)
Hype Series Regular Warner Brothers Television
Dead By Monday Guest Star Showline/Rogue Pics; Dir: Kurt Truninger
Gavin Crawford: Red and Ripe (1 hour Special) Guest Star Comedy Network/CTV
The Red Green Show Guest Star S&S productions / Syndicated
My Dog Vincent Lead On The Porch Productions; Dir: Mike McGow
My Own Private Oshawa Cameo SFA Productions
Tickled Pink Featured Casselboy Productions/Comedy Network
The Five Senses Actor Camelia Frieberg; Dir: Jeremy Podeswa
Sketch.com Writer/Performer CBC; Prod: Abbott Ferguson
*Tim Sims Award Broadcast Winning Performer Comedy Network
****2015 – ACTRA Award – Outstanding Performance Male
****2012—Canadian Comedy Award-Film-Best Performance by a Male

**** 2008 – WGC Award – Variety

**** 2010 – Gemini Award – Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

****2006– Gemini Award – Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

**** 2004 – Gemini Award – Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
*** 2008 – Gemini Award – Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
** 2003 – Canadian Comedy Award – Television – Pretty Funny Male Performance
* 1998 – Recipient of Tim Sims Award for Most Promising Comedian

15 more nominations for various awards including Geminis, CCA, WGC, etc

THEATRE
***A Few Brittle Leaves Viola Pie The Cabaret Company; Dir: S. Gilbert
**The Situationists Jacques (Lead) Buddies in  Bad Times; Dir: S. Gilbert
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Leaf Coneybear Theatre Calgary; Dir: Dean Paul Gibson
*Bad Acting Teachers Reginald Architruc Buddies in Bad Times; Dir: S. Gilbert
Rope Enough Lead Buddies in Bad Times; Dir: S. Gilbert
U.S. Comedy Festival, Aspen 2000 Guest HBO
Just For Laughs, 1999 Guest (5 appearances) Just For Laughs Comedy Festival, Montreal
Vancouver Comedy Festival, 1999 Gala Guest Star Vancouver International Comedy Festival
The Second City Company Member Second City Mainstage Company
Beethoven Lives Upstairs Christoph US Tour/Children’s Group; Dir: D. Garnhum
Five Alive Rutger Del ARTie; Dir: Ruthe Whiston
Beethoven Lives Upstairs Christoph The Children’s Group; Dir: Dennis Garnhum
Miss Understanding Writer/Solo Show Various Venues; Dir: Kyle Tingley
Ten Ruminations Boy Buddies In Bad Times; Dir: Franco Boni
Bath House Suite Attendant Buddies In Bad Times; Dir: James Simon
Baltimore Waltz Third Man/Doctor Grand Theatre; Dir: Dennis Garnhum
Pinocchio Pinocchio Stage West; Dir: Adam Furfaro
A Short Affair With Martin Short Featured Comic Hamilton Place; Convention Centre
Uh-Oh Canada Principal Comedian Hamilton Place Studio; Dir: Adam Furfaro
The A2Z of H2O Co-writer/Lead Vancouver City Theatre; Dir: Jef Smyth
The Guest Adolphe New Play Centre; Dir: Dennis Garnhum
Three Way Holiday Ensemble Ragged Angel Theatre; Dir: Gavin Crawford
Leonce and Lena King Peter Dorothy Sommerset Studio; Dir: R. Wolfe
Paradise and The Wasteland Lancelot/Gorlis Tamahnous Theatre; Dir: Terri Snelgrove
Sticks and Stones Will Donnelly Frederic Wood Theatre; Dir: S. Schultz
Translations Owen Frederic Wood Theatre; Dir: Stephen Mall
Cabaret Emcee UBC Summer Players; Dir: Drew Borland
Romeo and Juliet Paris UBC Theatre; Dir: Neil Freeman
* 2006 – Dora Nomination – Outstanding Performance by a Male

**2011 – Dora Win – Outstanding Performance by a Male

***2013 – Dora Win – Outstanding Performance by a Male
TRAINING
BFA in Acting: University of British Columbia
Second City: Master Class
SPECIAL SKILLS
Class 5 Driver’s License, Snow Skiing, Singing, Physical Comedy, Improvisation, Character Voices, Clown Work, Magic, Stage Combat, Fencing Puppetry
Dialects: North Irish, American (various), British (various including Yorkshire)

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery