Greg Gale

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

 
FILM & TELEVISION:
Frontier Featured Netflix & Discovery; Dir: Various
Alias Grace Actor Halfire Entertainment; Dir: Mary Harron
Crazy House Supporting Indie; Dir: Aaron Mirkin
Covert Affairs Recurring Universal; Dir: Various
Murdoch Mysteries Principal Shaftesbury Films; Dir: Cal Coons
Lion’s Den Principal CFC
Prank Patrol Principal Apartment 11 Prods / YTV; Dir: N. Schwartz
Promotional Video Principal Morrow Prods.; Dir: David Morrow
 
THEATRE EXPERIENCE:
Million Dollar Quartet Johnny Cash Confederation Centre of the Arts; Dir: Floyd Mutrux
Anne of Green Gables Mr. Phillips Confederation Centre of the Arts; Dir: Adam Brazier
Hamlet Horatio/ Musician Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
Million Dollar Quartet Johnny Cash Royal Manitoba Theatre; Dir: Steven Schipper
Million Dollar Quartet Johnny Cash Citadel Theatre; Dir: Ted Dykstra
Trout Stanely Trout Stanely Persephone Theatre; Dir: Rachel Peake
The Crackwalker Joe Factory Theatre; Dir: Judith Thompson
A Christmas Carol Fred/Young Scrooge/Ensemble Theatre NorthWest; Dir: Heather Davies
Dear Johnny Deere Johnny Thousand Islands Playhouse; Dir: Ashlie Corcoran
The Wilberforce Hotel Henry Hill Blyth Centre for the Arts; Dir: Philip Akin
Dream A Little Dream Lou Adler The Grand Theatre; Dir: Lezlie Wade
Kitchen Radio Dan Blyth Centre for the Arts; Dir: Kelli Fox
Stag and Doe Brad Blyth Centre for the Arts; Dir: Miles Potter
Other Desert Cities Trip Wyeth The Grand Theatre
Macbeth Malcolm Canadian Stage; Dir: Ker Wells
The Taming of the Shrew Hortensio Canadian Stage; Dir: Ted Witzel
Under Wraps Ensemble Artistic Fraud of Newfoundland; Dir: Jillian Keiley
Trad Ensemble Centaur Theatre; Dir: Andrew Shaver
This Must Be the Place: The CN Tower Show Ensemble TPM; Dir: Jonathan Seinen
The Notorious Robert Right & His Robber Bride Ensemble Caravan Farm Theatre
His Greatness The Young Man Factory Theatre; Dir: Ed Roy
The Great Gatsby Nick Carraway The Grand Theatre; Dir: Susan Ferley
Vimy Laurie Blyth Centre for the Arts; Dir: Eric Coates
Ghost Stories Non-Performing Understudy Mirvsh Prods.; Dirs: J. Dyson, S. Holmes, A. Nyman
Highway 63 Ensemble Theatre Passe Muraille; Dir: C. Corbeil-Coleman
John A. MacDonald… Ensemble Salon Theatre Productions
Red Fighting Blue Ensemble Talk is Free Theatre Company
Ride Jesse Playwrights Workshop; Dir: Emma Tibaldo
Dance Of The Red Skirts Roger Theatre Columbus; Dir: Leah Cherniak
Chapel Arm Jamie Notable Acts; Dir: Rose Plotek
Speakeasy Darby Sabooge; Dir: Adrienne Kapstein
Drift Hank NTS; Dir: Rose Plotek
The Suicide Alexandre NTS; Dir: A. Marine
The Cherry Orchard Yasha / Stranger NTS; Dir: Jason Byrne
Billy Nothin’ Sonny Skam; Dir: A. Gladstone
Iphigenia 2.0 Soldier 1 NTS; Dir: Eda Holmes
All’s Well That Ends Well King Of France NTS; Dir: N. Hutchinson
A Doll’s House Dr. Rank NTS; Dir: R. Dunsmore
The Three Sisters Kulygin NTS; Dir: R. Dunsmore
Solo Show: Greg Performer NTS; Dir: Leah Cherniak
Song Of The Locust Tod Hackett NTS; Dir: K.Wells / F.Randoja
Noises Off Tim Stephenville Fest; Dir: T. Hennessey
The Duchess Of Malfi Executioner NTS; Dir: Jason Byrne
Romans In Britain Conlag / Soldier 1 NTS; Dir: Jason Byrne
Oedipus Water (Chorus) NTS; Dir: Sarah Stanley
Romeo & Juliet Multiple Characters NTS; Dir: Nancy Palk
*Recipient of Hnatyshyn Foundation’s Emerging Artist Grant – 2005
 
TRAINING AT THE NATIONAL THEATRE SCHOOL OF CANADA:
Acting:  Sherry Bie, Daniel Brooks, Jason Byrne, Rosemary Dunsmore, Eda Holmes, Nick Hutchinson, Alexandre Marine, Nancy Palk, Sarah Stanley
Acting For The Camera:  Lynne Cormack  
Chorus:  Jillian Keiley  
Classical Text:  Nick Hutchinson, Andrew Wade, William Webster
Combat:  Jean-Francois Gagnon  
Improvisation:  Anne-Marie Kerr  
Contact Improvisation:  Andrew Harwood  
Introduction To Quebec Theatre:  Paul Lefebvre  
Life Drawing:  Catherine Farish  
Make-Up:  Maggi Macaulay  
Mask: Brian Dooley  
Movement:  Leslie Baker, Attila Clement, Judith Koltai-Peavy, Sipho Ndlela, Tedi Tafel
Physical Theatre: Ker Wells, Karin Randoja  
Self- Producing /The Biz:  Naomi Campbell, Salvatore Antonio
Solo Show:  Leah Cherniak  
Singing:  Gabrielle Maels, Linda Morrison, Francois Ouimet, Keith Thomas
Voice / Speech:  Stan Brown, Kate Hennig, Julia Lenardon, Andrew Wade
 
SPECIAL SKILLS / INTERESTS:
Instruments: Guitar, Tin Whistle, Bodhran, Trombone, Drums. Dance: Ballet Jazz, Tap, Swing, Latin, Ballroom, Juggling, Acrobatics, Driver’s License

 

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links