Allan Hawco

Represented by: Kish Iqbal

Resume

Height: 5’10”     Weight: 165lbs.     Hair: Black     Eyes: Blue
 
SELECTED TELEVISION AND FILM:
Caught Series Lead CBC/ Take the Shot
Frontier Series Regular Netflix/Take the Shot
Nineteen Seventy Something Lead Lithium Studios; Dir: Bruce MacDonald
Hyena Road Lead Rhombus Media; Dir: Paul Gross
The Book of Negroes Support Lead BON Productions (NS) Inc.
*Republic of Doyle (6 Seasons) Series Lead CBC; Writer/Exec.Prod: Allan Hawco
This Hour Has 22 Minutes Guest Star CBC
Murdoch Mysteries Guest Star Shaftesbury/CBC
**Love And Savagery Lead Morag Productions; Dir: John Smith
Z.O.S Lead Whizbang/Movie Network: Dir: Mario Azzopardi
The Secret Miracle Lead Lumanity Productions; Dir: Joe Woolf
H202: The Trojan Horse Support Lead CBC; Dir: Charles Biname
Closing The Ring Lead Prospero Pictures; Dir: Sir Richard Attenborough
Slings And Arrows Support TMN/Rhombus; Dir: Peter Wellington
The Third Eye Lead Neophyte Productions; Dir: Leah Walker
Snapshots For Henry Lead Prod; Charlotte Disher: Dir: Teresa Hannigan
Above & Beyond Lead CBC; Dir: Sturla Gunnarsson
H2O (The Last Prime Minister) Support Lead TMN; Dir: Charles Biname
Bliss Guest Star Galafilm Prods.; Dir: Adrienne Mitchell
Making Love In St. Pierre Lead Red Ochre Productions; Dir: John Vatcher
The Eleventh Hour Support CTV; Dir: David Wellington
Sue Thomas F. B. Eye Support Pax; Dir: Bruce Pittman
Apartment Story Support Independent/Dir:Kent Tessman
 
*Gemini Nomination – Best Performance By An Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
** Actra Nomination – Best Actor
SELECTED THEATRE:
Belleville Zack Company Theatre; Dir: Jason Byrne
Festen Michael Company Theatre; Dir: Jason Byrne
A Whistle In The Dark Harry Company Theatre; Dir: Jason Byrne
Romeo & Juliet Romeo Shakespeareworks; Dir: R. H. Thomson
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolfe Nick Manitoba Theatre Centre; Dir: Michael Shamata
Richard III Richard III Resource Centre For The Arts; Dir: Aiden Flynn
Shape Of Things Adam Canstage; Dir: Jim Guedo
Macbeth Macduff Festival Of Classics; Dir: Michael Shamata
The Cripple Of Inishmaan Bartley Centaur Theatre; Dir: Ben Barnes
Macbeth Malcolm The Grand; Dir: Susan Ferley
Salt Water Moon Jacob Saidye Bronfman; Dir: Chris Abraham
You Are Here Paul/Justin Theatre Passe Muraille; Dir: Daniel MacIvor
La Ronde Young Gentleman Soulpepper; Dir: Herbert Olschok
Present Laughter Fred Soulpepper; Dir: Joseph Ziegler
Triumph Of Love Agis Pleiades Theatre: Dir: John Van Burek
Twelfth Night Sebastian Resurgence Theatre Co; Dir: Chris Abraham
Place Of First Light Billy Swain/Nish Jackman First Light Prods; Dir: Danielle Irvine
The Return Of The Curse Of The

Mummy’s Revenge

The Mummy/ Milhouse R.C.A; Dir: Danielle Irvine
Good Night Desdemona, Good

Morning Juliet

Romeo R.C.A; Dir: Danielle Irvine
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Demetrius First Light Prods; Dir: Jillian Keiley
Under Wraps Chorus Artistic Fraud; Dir: Jillian Keiley
TRAINING:
Graduate Of The National Theatre School Of Canada

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery