Marvin Ishmael

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

Height: 6’     Weight: 175 lbs.     Hair: Black     Eyes: Brown     ACTRA/CAEA

 

SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION:
Guidestones II Nakul Guidestones Productions Inc.
Excuses Inc. Arun Independent
**Ces Gars La (3 Seasons)* Pere de Sammy ZONE3 A Media; Dir: Simon Olivier Fecteau
Prince Ali Father CFC; Prod: Geordie Sabbagh
Transporter Amir Salahi QVF Films/Atlantique Productions; Dir: Brad Turner
King Joseph Karan Showcase; Dir: Jerry Ciccoritti
Cobu 3D Gypsy Cab Driver Robert Cort Productions; Dir: Duane Adler
Rookie Blue Henry Gupta Global; Dir: P. Wellington
Sanctuary Old Ravi SyFy; Dir: Steve Adelson
Republic of Doyle Dr. Natche CBC; Dir: Mike Clattenburg
Single White Spenny Dr. Dinkar Showcase/Breakthrough; Dir: David Steinberg
The Border Deevesh Silva White Pine Pictures; Dir: John Fawcett
Testees Marcell Showcase/FX Network; Dir: Various
Degrassi: The Next Generation Mr. Bhandari Epitome Pictures; Dir: Marnie Banack
Chili & Cheese Desmond Spruce Street Pictures; Dir: Joe Pingue
Sold Hotel Clerk CTV/Miracle Prods; Dir: Peter Wellington
ReGenesis Dr. Singh Shaftesbury; Dir: Jerry Ciccoritti
Nature of the Beast Dr. Ben McKenna ABC Family; Dir: Rodman Flender
Little Mosque on the Prairie Mosque Guy CBC; Dir: Paul Fox
Celine Surgeon Barna Alpa/CBC; Dir: Jeff Woolnough
This Beautiful City Bill Resolute/3 Legged Dog; Dir: Ed Gass Donnelly
Shake Hands with the Devil Chinmaya Gharekhan Barna Alpa; Dir: Roger Spottiswoode
11 Cameras Dinesh Shaftesbury; Dir: Various
Let It Snow Jitu Lifetime; Dir: Mark Jean
The Hades Factor Moderator CBS; Dir: Mick Jackson
Under My Skin Omar R.D Card Productions; Dir: Mike Cerrone
Puppets Who Kill Sensu Mali Comedy Network
Queer As Folk Dr. Hong Showtime; Dir: Alex Chapple
Wild Card Principal Lifetime; Dir: George Bloomfield
The Sun Room Pediatrician Akits Films; Dir: Alex Thompson
Nanobots Principal Viacom; Dir: Rob Lieberman
Blue Murder Professor Alliance/Atlantis; Dir: TW Peacocke
The Ride Ganesh Showcase; Dir: Steve DiMarco
La Femme Nakita Principal WBTV – USA Network
Relic Hunter Guardian Monk CTV/ Grosso – Jacobson
Joe Torre Story Dr.Lewis CBS
Inspired by Bach Andrew Rhombus Media; Dir: Atom Egoyan
Kassai & Luk(26 Eps./Dub) Luk Lacewood Productions
Night Heat Rajid Alliance; Dir: Clay Borris
Nancy Drew Raymond Nelvana; Prod.; Dir: Patrick Loubert
National Lampoon Senior Trip Ish Alliance; Prod.; Dir: W.Grean
Due South Niffug CBS; Prod: Paul Haggis
*Prix Gémeaux Nominee – Best Supporting Actor in Comedy (Seasons 2 & 3)

**Gemini Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor

SELECTED THEATRE:
All’s Well That Ends Well King of France Canadian Stage; Dir: T. Witzel
Hamlet Cornelius Canadian Stage; Dir: B. Schreyer
The Last Confession (World Tour) Thomas Triumph Entertainment; Dir: Jonathan Church
Taming of the Shrew Gremio Canadian Stage; Dir: Ted Witzel
Macbeth Duncan Canadian Stage; Dir: Ker Wells
Romeo & Juliet Capulet MTC; Dir: Steven Schipper
Bombay Dreams Lead Broadway
Matka King Gantal Arts Club Vancouver
Nutmeg Princess Dad YPT; Dir: Maja Arjdal
End of Season Harjit Theatre Direct/Grand Theatre; Dir: John Van Burek
Odd Couple Felix We Are One Theatre
Oliver and Trini Trini US Tour – 1996-97
A Christmas Carol XMAS Present YPT; Dir: Maya Arjdal
More Sweet Pan Caddy We Are One; Dir: D.Bacquie
Othello Othello Shakespeare in the Park; Dir: K.McKendrick
Playboy of the West Indies Stanley We Are One Theatre Prod.; Dir: Andrei/Ishmael
Baal Baal Banff Centre; Dir: Uta Birnbaum
A Map of the World Victor Metha Canadian Stage/NAC; Dir: Damir Andrei
Midsummer Night’s Dream Oberon/Theseus Skylight Theatre; Dir: Lewis Baumander
Smile Orange Mr.O’Keefe La Plaza Theatre; Dir: Charles Hyatt
The Tempest Caliban Skylight Theatre; Dir: Lewis Baumander
SPECIAL SKILLS & INTERESTS:
Guitar, Bongos, Table Tennis, Cricket, Football, Tae Kwon Do (Black Belt), Choreography, Calypso & Reggae Singing

Demo Reel


Photo Gallery

Press & Links