Nicola Lipman

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

Height: 5′ 2″                 Hair: Brunette                            Eyes: Brown                                 ACTRA/CAEA

 

SELECTED THEATRE:
Refuge Interviewer Firehall Theatre Society; Dir: Donna Spencer
Grey Gardens Edith Bouvier Beale Acting Up Stage Company; Dir: Ann Hodges
Other Desert Cities Silda Citadel Theatre; Dir: Brenda Bazinet
Domesticated Ed The Company Theatre; Dir: Philip Riccio
Driving Miss Daisy Miss Daisy WCTC; Dir: Ashlie Corcoran
Les Miserables Madame Thenardier Arts Club; Dir: B. Millerd
Cabaret Frau Schneider Mayfield Dinner Theatre; Dir: Ron Ulrich
Driving Miss Daisy Daisy Werthan Thousand Islands Playhouse
No Great Mischief Grandma Thousand Islands; Dir: Richard Rose
Let Me Call You Sweetheart Nora Chase Belfry Theatre; Dir: Michael Shamata
Boeing Boeing Bertha Arts Club; Dir: David Mackay
All the Way Home Aunt Hannah Lynch/Great Great Grandma Electric Company Theatre Society; Dir: Kim Collier
Another Home Invasion Jean Tarragon / Neptune Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
Henry VI: The Wars of the Roses Margaret Jourdain/Exeter Bard on the Beach; Dir: Christopher Weddell
Richard III Duchess of York Bard on the Beach; Dir: Kathryn Shaw
Another Home Invasion Jean Citadel, Arts Club; Dir: Richard Rose
Doubt Sister Aloysius Beauvier Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Marcia Kash
Les Miserables Madame Thenardier Arts Club Theatre; Dir: Bill Millerd
Another Home Invasion Jean ATP/Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
Scorched Nawal/Nazira Tarragon Theatre/Centaur/MTC; Dir: Richard Rose
December Man Katherine Canstage/Citadel; Dir: Micheline Chevrier
Rabbit Hole Nate Alberta Theatre Projects; Dir: Glenda Stirling
Shirley Valentine Shirley Valentine Atlantic Theatre Festival; Dir: Nigel Bennett
The One That Got Away Lead Electric Company/Magnetic North
Scorched Nawal/Nazira NAC/Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
*Cabaret Fraulein Schneider Arts Club; Dir: Bill Millerd
The Clean House Ana/A Woman MTC; Dir: Steven Schipper
Humble Boy Mercy Lott Tarragon; Dir. Richard Rose
After The Orchard Rose NAC; Dir: Marti Maraden
Unless Mother-In-Law Canstage/Arts Club/Belfry; Dir: Roy Surette
The Fighting Days Nellie Eastern Front; Dir: Mary Vingoe
Simpl Liesl Karlstadt NAC/Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
The Diary of Anne Frank Mrs. Van Daan Theatre Calgary; Dir: Ian Prinsloo
Blithe Spirit M. Acadi Atlantic Theatre Festival
Into the Woods Jack’s Mother Atlantic Theatre Festival
Collected Stories Ruth Steiner Neptune Theatre; Dir: Carol Rosenfeld
Flying On Her Own Rene Neptune Theatre; Dir: Margaret Bard
Death Of A Salesman Linda Loman Theatre Calgary; Dir: Ian Prinsloo
The Glass Menagerie Amanda Wingfield Praire Theatre Exchange
Island Mother Eastern Front; Dir: Mary Vingoe
The Sisters Rosensweig Georgeous Titlebaum Theatre Calgary; Dir: M.Chevrier
The Cripple of Inishmaan Kate Belfry/Arts Club; Dir: Roy Surette
Wit Vivian Neptune Theatre; Dir: Ron Ulrich
Hamlet Gertrude Neptune Theatre; Dir: Linda Moore
World Without Shadows Maud Lewis Neptune/Ship’s Co.; Dir: Michael Chaisson
Cabaret Fraulein Schneider Grand Theatre/MTC; Dir: Michael Shamata
Rumours Claire/Cookie Neptune Theatre; Dir: Marcia Kash
Divinity Bash Anastasia Neptune Theatre; Dir: B.MacDonald
Major Barbara Lady Britomart Neptune Theatre; Dir: Allen McInnis
Glace Bay Miner’s Museum Mother Ship’s Co./Neptune; Dir: Mary Vingoe
Angels in America Hannah Pitt Neptune; Dir: Linda Moore
Shirley Valentine Shirley TNB/Belfry/Neptune; Dir: Allen MacInnis
The Real Thing Charlotte Neptune; Dir: Linda Moore
‘Night Mother’ Jessie Neptune; Dir: Marcianne Goldman
Love’s Labour’s Lost Jaquenetta Neptune; Dir: Robert Sherrin
Night of the Iguana Maxine Faulk Neptune; Dir: John Neville
She Stoops to Conquer Mrs. Hardcastle Atlantic Theatre; Dir: Michael Bawtree
Twelfth Night Mari Atlantic Theatre; Dir: Michael Langham
Dancing at Lughnasa Kate MTC/NAC; Dir: Miles Potter
War Baby Esme Belfry; Dir: James Roy
Inspecting Carol Zorah Alberta Theatre Projects; Dir: Bob White
A Small Family Business Poppy ATP; Dir: Margaret Bard
The Substance Of Fire Marge Hackett Winnipeg Jewish Th.; Dir: Carol Rosenfeld
Catlover Hester Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Andy McKim
Blood Relations Miss Lizzie TNB; Dir: Sharon Pollock
Broadway Bound Kate Grand Theatre; Dir: Martha Henry
Brighton Beach Memoirs Kate Grand Theatre; Dir: Martha Henry
A Shayna Maidel Mama Centaur Theatre; Dir: Maurice Podbrey
Road to Mecca Elsa Centaur Theatre; Dir: Linda Moore
Educating Rita Rita Arts Club; Dir: Bill Millerd
*Jessie Award, Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
 
SELECTED FILM AND TELEVISION:
Masters of Horror II Nancy Bloom Showtime; Dir: Mick Garris
Lie With Me Featured Conquering Lion Pictures; Dir: Clement Virgo
Trailer Park Boys Guest Star Filmworks
A Guy and A Girl Mother (Recurring) W-Network
Liocracy Inesta Balaskova Comedy Network
Marion Bridge Valerie Sienna Films
Trudeau Hostess CBC TV; Dir Jerry Ciccoritti
Made In Canada Robin Salter Street; Dir: Henry Sawer-Foner
Flight 111; Blessed Stranger TSB Worker Salter Sreet; Dir: David Wellington
Bailey’s Mistake Gina ABC TV; Dir: MIchael Robin
Scotland PA Mrs. Lennox Scotland NS Productions
The Bookfair Murders Helga Triptych Media; Dir: Wolfgang Panzer
The Brothers Talia Runaway Goat Prod.; Dir: Jim Allodi
Black Harbour Chantal Chaisson Alliance Ent; Dirs: W. Grigsby, B. Samuels
The Newsroom Principal CBC TV; Dir: Ken Finkleman
Little Kidnappers Principal Dir: Donald Shebib
Life Classes Principal Dir: Bill McGillivray

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links