Steven McCarthy

Represented by: Kish Iqbal

Resume

Height: 6’3”       Weight: 170lbs       Hair: Brown       Eyes: Green       ACTRA/CAEA
 
FILM, TELEVISION AND RADIO:
Frankie Drake McElroy (Guest Star) Shaftesbury/CBC; Dir: Peter Stebbings
Crawford Baker Everly (Recurring) CBC; Dir: Mike Clattenburg
***We Forgot to Break Up Torquil (Lead) Motel Pictures; Dir: Chandler Levack
Death & Faxes Edward (Lead) Jonathan Watton
Rape Card Miles (PP) Aiken Heart/Booruffle Films;Dir: N. Hughes-Berry
*O Negative The Man (Lead) Candles are for Burning; Dir: S. McCarthy
Mary Kills People Morgan (Recurring) EOne, Shaw; Dir: H. Dale
The Code Paul Delfino (PP) Global; Dir: Rob Lieberman
**Joseph & Mary Rabbi Elijah (Lead) Shaw; Dir: Roger Christian
Lizzie Borden Chronicles Marshal Bagwell (PP) Fall River Prod;
The Steps Keith (Lead) The Steps Prod/eOne; Dir: Andrew Currie
Reign Shepherd (Guest Star) Reign Productions Inc; Dir: Sudz Sutherland
The Strain Gary Arnott (Recurring) FX; Dir: Guillermo Del Toro
Haven Braer (Guest Star) SyFy/Showcase; Dir: Lee Rose
Copper Broagan McGrath (Guest Star) Cineflix/BBC America; Dir: Larysa Kondracki
Defiance Birch (Featured) SyFy; Dir: Michael Nankin
Picture Day James (Lead) Prod: Daniel Iron; Dir: Kate Melville
The Listener Sean O’Neil (Guest Star) CTV/Shaftesbury; Dir: Kari Skogland
Good God Alan (Series Regular) Shaftesbury; Dir: Ken Finkleman
The Insignificant Harvey Lucas (Lead) Asher Films/Vitality Media; Dir: Jeff Kopas
Murdoch Mysteries Dr. Tash (Recurring) CTV/Shaftesbury; Dir: Don McBrearty
Eating Bucaneers Stewart (Lead) Bluebird Project Ltd.; Dir: Bill Keenan
Dead Mary Bryce Baker (Lead) Peace Arch Productions; Dir: Robert J.Wilson
Bookey’s Mark Mr. Jackson (PP) CBC/Shaftsbury; Dir: Peter Moss
The Tragic Story of N’Ling Face (Support) Intrepid Film Arts; Dir: Jeffrey St. Jules
This is Wonderland Eddie Abbot (PP) CBC; Dir: Lynn Stopkewich
At The Hotel Brian McDougal (Recurring) CBC / Dir: Ken Finkleman
First Canadians Jiard (Lead) Barna Alper/ Wall to Wall; Dir: Nick Brown
Street Time Christie (Recurring) Showtime; Dir: George Mendeluk
Steal ( aka Riders) Frank (Lead) Transfilm; Dir: Gerard Pires
The Green Mike (Lead) The Green Prods.; Dir: Paul Carriere
Crash Course Benno Lucas (Supporting) Lifrtime; Dir: Tom Rickman
Drop The Beat Lenny Bez (Guest Lead) CBC/Alliance-Atlantis; Dir: Paul Fox
Relic Hunter Eman (Guest Lead) Firworks/Rysher; Dir: Terry Ingram
The Crossing Alexander Hamilton (Lead) A & E/Columbia/Tri-Star; Dir: Robert Harmon
The Others- PILOT Jim (Support) Dreamworks SKG (Spielberg); Dir: Mick Garris
Must Be Santa Yaz (Support) CBC; Dir: Brad Turner
Dear America: Lines In The Sand Willis( Lead) HBO; Dir: Don MCutcheon
The Skulls Brendan (PP) Neal Moritz (Prod); Dir: Rob Cohen
Locked In Silence Jim Cline Jr.(Lead) Showtime;Dir.Bruce Pittman
Dear America: So Far From Home Sean (Lead) HBO;Dir.Don McCutcheon
Our Little House Lead MCTV; Dir.Wendy Hamilton
Eye of the Beholder Paul Hugo (PP) Filmline; Dir.Stephan Elliott
4 et Demi (PP) Radio-Canada; Dir.Michel Tardy
*TIFF top ten short films of 2015
**2017 CIFF Award for Best Supporting Actor
*** 2017 Canadian Short Work Award – Whistler Film Festival (Screenplay co-writer)
 
SELECTED THEATRE:
Asking For It Jimmy Nightwood/Crows Theatre; Dir: Brendan Healy
Red Mark Rothko In Your Eyes Productions; Dir: Joseph Lauzon
With Individual Desire Ideal Male Lover Nightwood; Dir: Kelli Fox
Andromache Orestes Necessary Angel; Dir: Graham McLaren
***Bliss Display Candles are for Burning; Dir: Steven McCarthy
Hamlet Horatio Necessary Angel; Dir: Graham McLaren
**Norway.Today August Theatre Smash; Dir: Sarah Baumann
*Revisited Lead 2b/World Stage/Push; Dir: Christian Barry
Tiny Dynamite Lucien Theatre Smash; Dir: Ashlie Corcoran
The Red River Rebellion Laurier Videocabaret; Dir: Michael Hollingsworth
Hamlet Osric NAC; Dir: Marti Maraden
Last Romantics Beardsley Necessary Angel; Dir: Richard Rose
Mackenzie/Papineau Rebellion Lafontaine Videocabaret; Dir: Michael Hollingsworth
As You Like It Oliver Resurgance Theatre; Dir; Chris Abraham
After the Dance Peter Montreal Young Company; Dir: Chris Abraham
Undiscovered Country Otto Van Eigner Montreal Young Company; Dir: Bill Glasso
Measure For Measure Claudio Montreal Young Company; Dir: Chris Abrahams
The Man Of Destiny Lieutenant Go-Chicken-Go/Solar Stage; Dir: Chris Abraham
Dark Lady Of The Sonnets Shakespeare Solar Stage; Dir: Ned Vukovic
***2010 CanStage Award for Best Direction – SummerWorks Festival
**Co-Creator/Co-Writer (Top 5 Plays 2006 – Now Magazine, Best Actor Merritt Award, Nominations for writing, design, best production)
*2009 Dora Mavor Moore Award Nomination – Outstanding Performance by a Male
 
TRAINING:
National Theatre School of Canada(NTS) – Acting Graduate 1997/Directing 2010
Meisner Technique with John Riven  
 
SPECIAL SKILLS:
Horseback Riding, English and Western; Dialects
Songwriter, Band Leader for the Elastocitizens www.elastocitizens.com

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery