Michelle Monteith

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

ACTRA/CAEA          Height: 5’3”          Hair: Dark Brown          Eyes: Blue
 
FILM/TELEVISION
Saving Hope Guest Star CTV/David Wellington
Bitten Recurring Guest Star Space/Syfy/Jeremiah Chechik
Haven Recurring Guest Star SyFy – U.S.
Murdoch Mysteries Guest Star Shaftesbury/CTV
Caesar and Cleopatra Principal CTV/Des McAnuff
MVP Principal CBC/TW Peacock
Death and the Maiden Lead CBC/Laura Taler
Going Home Principal York University/Morgan Passi
Take a Stand Principal BCTV
THEATRE
Of Human Bondage (Remount) Mildred Baillie Theatre/Albert Schultz
It’s A Wonderful Life Violet Soulpepper/Albert Schultz
The Heidi Chronicles Heidi Soulpepper/Gregory Prest
Parfumerie Rosie Soulpepper/Morris Panych
Eurydice Eurydice Soulpepper/Alan Dilworth
Butcher Elena Alberta Theatre Projects/Weyni Mengesha
1Of Human Bondage Mildred Soulpepper/Albert Schultz
The Valley Janie Tarragon/Richard Rose
Angels in America – Part 1, Part 2 Harper Amaty Pitt Soulpepper/Albert Schultz
2The Lesson The Pupil Modern Times Stage Co./Soheil Parsa
3Little One Claire Summerworks/Natasha Mytnowych
4Blasted Cate Buddies in Bad Times/Brendan Healey
Waiting for the Parade Catherine Soulpepper/Joseph Ziegler
The Mill, Parts 1, 2, 3, 4 Various Theatrefront/Various
Night Piuyuq Human Cargo/NAC/Chris Morris
The Glass Menagerie Laura The Red Barn/Jordan Merker
Ubuntu Sarah Tarragon/Neptune/Darly Cloran
Ceasar and Cleopatra Iras Stratford Festival/Des McAnuff
Love’s Labour Lost Katherine Stratford Festival/Michael Langham
Romeo and Juliet various/u/s Juliet Stratford Festival/Des McAnuff
5The Russian Play Sonya Factory Theatre/Magnetic North Festival/ Studio Th./Harbourfront/Summerworks/Natasha Mytnowych
Crave “C” Nightwood Theatre/Jennifer Tarver
Leo Isolda GCTC/Micheline Chevrier
Revisited Emily Studio Th./Harbourfront/Christian Barry/Tour to Victoria, Halifax and Germany
Generous Lily/Eric Poole Tarragon Theatre
Billy Nothin’ Molly Theatre Skam/Amiel Gladstone
Chekhov Longs…In the Ravine Lipa Th. Smith/Gilmour/Factory Th./Asian Tour
After the Orchard Trish Nat’l Arts Centre/Marti Maraden
The Glass Menagerie Laura CanStage/Chris Abraham
6The Diary of Anne Frank Anne Neptune Theatre/Ted Dykstra
Hamlet Ophelia Nat’l Arts Ctr./Marti Maraden
Chekhv Longs … In the Ravine Lip Nat’l Art Ctr./Th. D’Aujourd’hui/D. Gilmour/M. Smith
Teenage Girl Diaries Doreen Factory Theatre/Rebecca Brown
7The Glass Menagerie Laura Saidye Bronfman Centre/Chris Abraham
Tempest Iris Resurgence Theatre/Chris Abraham
Romeo & Juliet Juliet Resurgence Theatre/Chris Abraham
All the World Abigail Kaleidscope Theatre/Leslie Bland
As You Like It Celia Resurgence Theatre/Chris Abraham
After the Dance Helen Montreal Young Company/Chris Abraham
Undiscovered Country Mrs.Wahl Montreal Young Compnay/Bill Glassco
A Christmas Carol Various Caravan Farm Theatre/Estelle Shook
Aerwacol Aubade Theatre SKAM/Amiel Gladstone
Alice in Wonderland Alice Story Theatre/Jim Leard
1Dora Award Winner, Outstanding Performance – Ensemble 2014
2Dora Award Winner, Outstanding Performance 2013
3Toronto Critics’ Choice Award, Best Performance
4Nominated for a Dora Mavor Moore Award, Outstanding performance
4Top Ten Theatre Artists – Now Magazine 2007
5Best Production Summerworks, 2006, Dora Award Nomination, Outstanding Performance 2007
6Nominated for a Merritt Award (Nova Scotia Theatre Awards) 2006
7Montreal English Critics Circle Award – Best Actress 2003
7Les Masque Winner – Best English Production 2003
TRAINING
BA of Fine Arts – University of Victoria – Graduate
On Camera Technique: Bruce Clayton
National Voice Intensive, David Smukler
SPECIAL SKILLS
Dance; Sword Fighting; Skating; Horseback Riding; Dialects (Scottish, Irish, British, Russian, Southern USA, Quebecois, Newfoundland), Singing

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links