Stephanie Morgenstern

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

Height: 5’3″         Hair: Blonde           Eyes: Blue                               ACTRA/CAEA/UDA

 

SELECTED FILM:
Blizzard Erma (Featured) Blizz Productions; Dir: LeVar Burton
Blue Skies (Short) Dresser (Co-star) Global Mechanics; Dir: Ann-Marie Fleming
Maelstrom (French) Claire (Co-star) Max Films; Dir: Denis Villeneuve
Remembrance (Short) Aurora (Lead) Fleck Films/Showcase: Dir: S. Morgenstern
Cafe Ole Sharon (Lead) Ficciones Films; Dir: Richard Roy
The Rememberer Annie (Lead) Cracked Pot Prod; Dir: Coreen Mayrs
Passengers (Short) Rachel (Lead) Punch Prods; Dir: Francine Zuckerman
Believe Mary Alice (Lead) Lion’s Gate/Melenny; Dir: Bob Tinnell
The Sweet Hereafter Allison (Featured) Alliance/Ego Arts Prod.; Dir: Atom Egoyan
Shooter (Short) Chris (Lead) Wordsmith/ Ewola: Dir: Mark Morgenstern
2 Secondes (French) Sugrun (Featured) Max Films; Dir: Manon Briand
Revoir Julie (French) Juliet (Lead) Box Film; Dir: Jeanne Crepeau
Strands (Short) Helen (Lead) Canadian Film Centre; Dir: Su Rynard
Why I’ll Never Trust You (Short) Claire (Lead) Fighting Fish; Dir: Cassandra Nicholaou
Curtains (Short) Claire (Lead) Ewola Cinema; Dirs: S. & M. Morgenstern
Forbidden Love Laura (Lead) NFB/Studio D; Dirs: A.Weissman & L.Fernie
Not By Choice (Short) Karen (Lead) NFB; Dir: Geoff Bowie
Moody Beach Waitress (Featured) Max Films; Dir: Richard Roy
SELECTED TELEVISION (EPISODIC, ANIMATED, M.O.W.):
Flashpoint (Pilot) Hostage (Featured) CBS/CTV/Pink Sky Ent.; Dir: David Frazee
Degrassi: TNG Dr. Rota (Featured) Epitome; Dir: Phil Earnshaw
At The Hotel Gerta (Recurring) CBC; Dir: Ken Finkleman
Yin! Yang! Yo! (Animated) Yin (Series Lead) Walt Disney Animation; Dir: Steve Marmel
Riding The Bus With My Sister Oliva (Featured) CBS; Dir: Anjelica Huston
Bliss Penelope (Lead) Galafilm/TMN/Oxygen; Dir: W. Von Carolsfeld
This Is Wonderland Leslie Clark (Recurring) CBC TV; Dirs: Bruce MacDonald, Anne Wheeler
1-800-Missing Victoria (Guest Lead) Missing Prods.; Dir: Milan Cheylov
How To Be A Grownup (Pilot) Dr. Mays (Guest Lead) J&J Productions; Dir: Julie Stewert
Atomic Betty (Animated) Various Guest Leads Breakthrough Films
La Vie, La Vie (French) Jennifer (Recurring) Lux/Cirrus: Dir: Patrice Sauve
All Souls (Pilot) Emily (Featured) Spelling TV; Dir: Stuart Gillard
Watership Down (Animated) Marigold (Regular) Decode; Dir: Joanne Boreham
Our Guys Dr. Burgess Robt. Greenwald Prod; Dir: Guy Ferland
P.T. Barnum: The American Age Nancy (Lead) A&E/Hallmark; Dir: Simon Wincer
Dash and Lilly Jane (Featured) A & E Entertainment; Dir: Kathy Bates
Wind At My Back: Faith Healer Lillian (Guest Star) Sullivan Ent.; Dir: Alan Goluboff
Mind Games Anna (Featured) Sarabande Prod.; Dir: Jan Egleson
Sailor Moon (Animated) Sailor Venus (Regular) Optimum Prod.; Dir; Roland Parliament
Butterbox Babies Daisy (Featured) Sullivan Films; Dir: Don McBrearty
Forever Knight: Forward Into.. Katherine (Guest Star) CBS TV; Dir; Don McCutcheon
Rupert The Bear (Animated) Tigerlily/Tiara (Recurring) Nelvana Productions; Dir: Deborah Toffan
SELECTED THEATRE:
Bebe Margarete Theatre Asylum; Dir: Jennifer Capraru
The River Lady Laurel Summerworks/Factory Theatre; Dir: Albert Schultz
Le Malade Imaginaire Angelique Theatre Francais/Theatre Smith-Gilmour; Dir: Dean Gilmour
Goodnight Desdemona, Goodmorning Juliet Juliet Grand Theatre; Dir: Jackie Maxwell
L’Ecole des Femmes Agnes Theatre Francais; Dir: Micheline Chevrier
Nothing Sacred Fenichka Nothing Sacred Corp.; Dir: George Walker
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Hermia Stratford Festival; Dir: Joe Dowling
The Illusion Isabelle Stratford Festival; Dir: Marti Maraden
Look Back In Anger Alison Centaur Theatre; Dir: Maurice Podbrey
Taking Liberties Sara Factory Theatre Studio; Dir: Stephen Ouimette
Romeo and Juliet Juliet Globe Theatre; Dir: Ken Kramer
The Glass Menagerie Laura Globe Theatre; Dir: Susan Astley

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links