Mercedes Morris

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

FILM & TELEVISION
Meld Supporting Pollinator Films Inc; Dir: David Fernandes
Odd Squad Recurring Sinking Ship Entertainment/PBS: Dir: Various
According to Kids Host CBC; Dir: Alex McIntosh
Eyewitness Recurring USA Network; Dir: Catherine Hardwicke
Between Series Regular DCTV; Dirs: Richard Bota and Michael McGowan
Couple-ish (web series) – Season 1&2 Series Lead Parcel Face Productions
Forest Fairies Lead Dir: Justin Dyck
Super Detention Lead Prod: Patrick McBrearty
Emojiville Guest Star Brain Power Studio Inc.
Gastro Blast Series Lead TVO; Dir: Justin Dyck
This Song Is For You (Pilot) Lead Dir: Justin Dyck
 
THEATRE
Twelfth Night Ensemble Stratford Festival; Dir: M. Henry
The School for Scandal Ensemble Stratford Festival; Dir: A. Cimolino
Tartuffe Mariane Stratford Festival; Dir: C. Abaham
Heart of Steel Jenny Next Stage Theatre Festival; Dir: Luke Brown
Summerland Raven Toronto Fringe Festival/Wexford; Dir: Ann Merriam
Living Curiosities Alphonsia Theatre Erindale; Dir: Sten Erik
She Shoot, She Scores Herself Theatre Erindale; Dir: Melissa-Jane Shaw
The Witlings Cecilia Theatre Erindale; Dir: Patrick Young
Rebel Daughter Doris/Posey Theatre Erindale; Dir: Heinar Piller
Evita Evita Wexford School For The Arts; Dir: Ann Merriam
Little Shop of Horrors Ronnette Markham Youth Theatre; Dir: Caroline Watters
RENT Joanne Wexford School For The Arts; Dir: Ann Merriam
Suite Life Poetry Various Acts Harbourfront Theatre; Dir: Denese Matthews
Check Out (The Amy Project) Herself Theatre Passe Muraille; Dir: Claire Calnan
OTHER
Ubisoft: Zeta Series Lead Ubisoft; Dir: David Footman
A-Game Music Video Choreographer/Dancer T-Minus Productions; Dir: Aaron A
Glee Show Choir Soloist/Ensemble Wexford School For The Arts; Dir: Ann Merriam
AWARDS
Janet Beck Award – University of Toronto
TRAINING
Sheridan Institute of Technology Diploma in Acting
University of Toronto Hon. B.A. Theatre and Drama Studies
Soulpepper Theatre Young Artist Program
Scene Study Patrick Young, Ralph Small, Weyni Mengesha, Claire Calnan, Lisa Codrington
Voice & Text Meredith Scott, Denise Norman
Singing Denise Oucharek, Carol Hasek, Natasha Waterman
Movement & Dance Sarah-Jane Burton, Honey Frid, Denese Matthews
Film David Matheson
Improvisation Ed Sahely
Clown Mimi Mekler
Stage Combat Daniel Levinson
Karate Peter Savoy
SPECIAL SKILLS/INTERESTS
Vocals: Classical, Musical Theatre, Hip Hop, R&B, Rap, Looping, Various Accents
Dance: Hip Hop, Dancehall, Step, Salsa, Stage
Athletic: Stage Combat, Basketball, Swimming, Pilates, Wall Climbing, Cheerleading, Distance Running , Karate

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery