Jennifer Podemski

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

Hair: Auburn                           Eyes: Brown           Height: 5’8″               ACTRA/EQUITY – U.S. Working Papers
SELECTED FILM AND TELEVISION:
The Road Behind Cindy Red Cloud Studios
Private Eyes Colonel Allison Li (PP) Global/EOne; Dir: Lee Rose
Hard Rock Medical Bonnie (Recurring) Carte Blanche Films; Dir: Derek Diorio
Fire Song Jackie Big Soul Productions Inc.; Dir: Adam Garnet Jones
Blackstone Dr. Crowshoe (Recurring) APTN; Dir: Various
Sensitive Skin Angry Woman Rhombus Media; Dir: Don McKeller
Republic of Doyle Maria House CBC; Dir: John Vatcher
****Empire of Dirt Minerva Narrow Path Productions; Dir: Peter Stebbings
Jimmy P Doll Why Not Productions; Dir: Arnaud Desplechin
Take This Waltz Karen Joe’s Daughter Inc.; Dir: Sarah Polley
***The Border Jo (Guest Star) CBC; Dir: John Fawcett
Robber Bride Juanita Shaftesbury/CBC/Oxygen; Dir: David Evans
***Moose TV Alice (Series Lead) Rezolution Pictures; Dir: Tim Southam
Fugitive Pieces Grace Serendipity; Dir: Jeremy Podeswa
A Winter Tale Gerry Leda Serene Films; Dir: Frances Anne Solomon
Sue Thomas F.B. Eye Rosie PAX TV; Dir: Ken Hanes
One Dead Indian Gina George Sienna Films/CTV; Dir: Tim Southam
The Eleventh Hour Eleanor CTV; Dir: Mylan Cheylor
Distant Drumming – MOW Marjorie Alberta Film Works; Dir: Dean Bennett
Moccasin Flats Deb Johnson North Central Films; Dir: Stacey Curtis
Barlife Chris Dir: Dawn Kuisna
Degrassi Counsellor Sauve (Recurring) Epitome; Dir: Various
Bliss – Three Kate Showcase/Oh! Backalley Films: Dir: A. Mitchell
Looking for the Lost Bird Kate CBS/Hallmark; Dir: Karen Arthur
Riverdale Michelle (Series Lead) Epitome Pics; Prod: Linda Schuyler
Blood River Lead Urban Nations; Dir: Kent Monkman
Don’t Think Twice Casey Tangled Productions; Dir: Sarah Polley
**The Rez Sadie (Series Lead) CBC/Shadow Shows; Prod: Brian Dennis
1999 Aboriginal Achievement Awards Host CBC/CNAAF
Dear America Bright Eyes Scholastic; Dir: Stacey Curtis
Animorphs Samantha Scholastic; Dir: Graeme Lynch
Mind Prey Gloria ABC/Pebblehut; Dir: D.J.Caruso
The Dinner Samantha Intuition Cinema; Dir: J.Podemski
First Do No Harm Hogelman CBS MOW; Prod: Meryl Streep
Going Clean Poet Prod/Dir: Akim Triebsch
Aboriginal Achievement Awards Performer CBC ; Prod: Jon Kim Bell
Buddie’s Birthday Felicia Canadian Film Centre; Dir: Duncan McIntosh
Bogus Imaginary Girl Warner Bros.; Dir: Norman Jewison
Fish Tale Soup Lisa Actuality Films; Dir: Annette Maangard
Dance Me Outside Sadie (Lead) Yorktown prod.; Dir: Bruce McDonald
*The Diviners Pique Atlantis Films; Dir: Anne Wheeler
Missing Treasures Stephanie Missing Treasures Inc.
Maniac Mansion Kim Maniac III Prod.Inc.
Conspiracy of Silence Cecilia CBC TV
Wonderstruck Host (5 episodes) CBC TV
****
Nomination for Actra Award for Outstanding Performance – Female – 2014
Nomination for American Indian Film Festival Best Supporting Actress – 2014
Nomination for Canadian Screen Award for Best Supporting Actress – 2014
Best Canadian Feature Film – Special Jury Citation for Performance – 2013
***
Nomination for North American Indigenous Image Awards – 2009
**
Nominated for Gemini Award-Best Actress – 1997
Recipient American Indian Film Festival-Best Actress – 1997
Recipient Canadian Screen Training Centre – Honored Graduate – 1998
Recipient James Buller Award for Female Performer of the Year
Recipient Dreamspeaker Aboriginal Film Festival-Best Actress – 1996/98
*
Nominated for Blizzard Award for Best Supporting Actress
THEATRE
Red River Marie Crow’s Theatre; Dir: Jim Millan
Skryker Lilly Nightwood Theatre; Dir: Alisa Palmer
Pranx (workshop) Female Lead Drew Hayden Taylor
Baby Blues Pashik Penn State Centre Stage; Prod: Lee Byron
Sunraiser Lead Banff Centre for Performing Arts
Radio Drama: List available upon request
Dance: List available upon request
SKILLS
Dancing, Motorcycling, Clowning, Singing

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery