Sabryn Rock

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

HEIGHT: 5’7           HAIR: Black           EYES: Brown           ACTRA/EQUITY
 
SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION
CLAIRE-VOYENT Recurring Shaftesbury; Dir: Simone Stock
THE EXPANSE Recurring Syfy; Dir: David Grossman
CHRISTMAS ENCORE Supporting Lead Hallmark; Dir: Bradley Walsh
TAKEN Principal NBC; Dir: Scott Peters
BUT I’M CHRIS JERICHO! Principal CBC; Dir: Mike Fly
PEOPLE OF EARTH Principal TBS; Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
THE STRAIN Principal FX; Dir: Miles Dale
RUNNING WITH VIOLET Recurring Principal She Said Films; Dir: Lindsay Mackay
BLACK MIRROR Principal NETFLIX; Dir: Jodie Foster
DIFFERENT FOLKS Principal Myriad Pictures; Dir: Kirk D’Amico
SAVING HOPE Principal ICF/EOne; Dir David Wharnsby
EYEWITNESS Principal UCP/USA Network; Dir: Kelly Makin
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE Recurring Starz/Amy Seimetz & Lodge Kerrigan
NEVER STEADY NEVER STILL Principal Canadian Film Centre
THE DIVIDE Principal AMC Studios/Jann Turner
THE LISTENER Principal Shaftesbury Films/Paul Fox
THE STORY OF LUKE Principal Fluid Film/Alonso Filomeno Mayo
COMBAT HOSPITAL Principal Sienna Films Inc/Artist Studio/Ken Girotti
AGAINST THE WALL Large Principal Lifetime/NBC Universal Studios/Steve Robman
DEGRASSI:THE NEXT GENERATION Principal Epitome Pictures Inc./Samir Rehem
FLASHPOINT Principal Flashpoint IV Prods/Kelly Makin
NIKITA Actor CW/Warner Bros/Jonathan Glassner
MY BABYSITTER’S A VAMPIRE Actor Fresh TV/Paul Fox
inSAYSHAble Principal The Grade 7 Project Inc./ Jeff Beesley
INCREDIBLE STORY STUDIO Principal Minds Eye Picture & Verite Films/Various
 
THEATRE
THE LAST WIFE Kate Globe Theatre; Dir: Anita Rochon
***PASSING STRANGE Sherry/Renata/Desi ActingUpStage; Dir: Philip Akin
WAITING FOR THE PARADE Catherine Alberta Theatre Projects; Dir: Kate Newby
CAUGHT Trisha Theatre Passe Muraille; Dir: Sarah Garton Stanley
LOVE SONGS: A DIATRIBE Lead Golden Apple Theatre; Dir: Rob Ursan
*JACOB TWO TWO Ensemble Young Peoples Theatre; Dir: A. MacInnis & J. Shuber
MISPRINT Monica Theatre 20 Musical Works Festival; Dir: T. Michailidis
OBEAH OPERA Elizabeth Nightwood Theatre/Lezlie Wade
*ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Andrea Acting Up Stage Company/Nigel Shawn Williams
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Jessica Understudy Stratford Festival/Antoni Cimolino
THE THREE MUSKETEERS Mme. Coquenard Stratford Festival/Miles Potter
ROMEO AND JULIET Citizen/Guest/Maid Stratford Festival/Tim Carroll
TWELFTH NIGHT Feste/Sebastian Birmingham Conservatory/Stratford/R. Phillips
TONS OF MONEY Miss Mullet Birmingham Conservatory/Stratford/C. Newton
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Rheba Soul Pepper Theatre Company/Joe Ziegler
**CAROLINE OR CHANGE Emmie Acting Up Stage Company/Robert McQueen
THE PASSION OF ADELE HUGO Various Eastern Front Theatre/Scott Burke
RUINED Sophie Obsidian Theatre/Philip Akin
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Helena/Titania Shakespeare In Action/Michael Kelly
EL NUMERO UNO Ma Bessie/Jab-Jab LKTYP/Ahdri Zina Mandiela
GAS Private Zarrin Cole Jsquared Theatre/Jason Maghanoy
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS Adriana Driftwood Theatre Group/Jeremy Smith
KING LEAR Regan Driftwood Theatre Group/Jeremy Smith
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Crystal Presphone Theatre/ Peter Jorgensen
LATE Donna Obsidian Theatre/Marjorie Chan
ROMEO & JULIET Benvolio Driftwood Theatre Group/Jeremy Smith
DEAD AHEAD Game Narrator, Megan LKTYP/Topological Theatre/Ed Roy
MR. MARMALADE Emily, Sunflower Hot House Theatre/Dan MacDonald
JUST SO Dingo Dog Globe Theatre/Ruth Smillie
HONK! Duckling/Froglet/Goose Globe Theatre/Ruth Smillie
*Dora Nomination for Best Ensemble
**Dora Nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Female

***Dora Nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Female

 
TRAINING
Canadian Film Centre Conservatory
Birmingham Conservatory for Classical Theatre (Stratford Festival)
2-Camera Scene Study Lewis Baumander (Toronto)
4 Day Master Class w Larry Moss (Toronto)
On-Camera Workshop Lewis Baumander (Toronto)
Classical Lab Equity Showcase Theatre, Various Instructors – Toronto
On-Camera Intensive Lynne Cormack – Toronto
Physical and Music in Theatre Workshop Theatre Gargantua, Jacquie P.A. Thomas – Toronto
New Students Film Intensive Professional Actors Lab, David Rotenberg – Toronto
National Theatre School of Canada, Acting
Acting/Audition Workshop Stuart Aikins – Vancouver
Acting for Film & Television Intensive Tarlington Tarining – Vancouver
Musical Theatre Workshop David Connolly, Dance Saskatchewan
   
SPECIAL SKILLS & INTERESTS
Fluent French
Dance (ballet, modern & jazz), Dialects, Choir, Singing (GR. 8 RCM), Musical Theatre, Rollerblading
Standard Driver’s License, Basic Acrobatics, Stilt Walking, Music Theory/Composition, Improvisational Storytelling, Directing

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery