Amy Rutherford

Represented by: Kish Iqbal

Resume

FILM & TELEVISION
MOLLY’S GAME FEATURED THE MARK GORDAN COMPANY; DIR: AARON SORKIN
KILLJOYS FEATURED SYFY/TEMPLE STREET: DIR: PETER STEBBINGS
REMEDY RECURRING GLOBAL;DIR: STEFAN SCAINI
CRACKED FEATURED WHITE PINES/CBC; DIR: SUDZ SUTHERLAND
KEEPIN’ IT TOGETHER LEAD DID IT MY WAY PROD; DIR: SIMONEE CHICHESTER
SAVING HOPE FEATURED ABC/GLOBAL; DIR: KELLY MAKIN
THE SCAN LEAD BRAVOFACT; DIR: ESTA SPALDING
A KINDNESS LEAD BRAVOFACT; DIR: JANE THOMPSON
DEGRASSI: DNG FEATURED EPITOME/CTV; DIR: STEFAN BROGREN
ROADKILL FEATURED 506 PRODUCTIONS; DIR: KIRE PAPUTTS
SMALL TOWN MURDER SCENES LEAD STMS PRODS; DIR: ED GASS-DONNELLY
CAPTIVUS LEAD CFC; DIR: SIMONEE CHESTER
LITTLE FILMS ABOUT BIG MOMENTS FEATURED PRODS: STEPHANIE MARKOWITZ, SONIA HOSKO
DIVERTED FEATURED CBC/BBC; DIR: ALEX CHAPPEL
THE MURDOCH MYSTERIES FEATURED SHAFTESBURY; DIR: SHAWN ALEX THOMPSON
ANGELA’S EYES GUEST STAR NBC UNIVERSAL/LIFETIME; DIR: ELODIE KEEN
NAKED JOSH GUEST STAR JACQUES BLAIN, RICHARD SPEER; JIM ALLODI
FOUR MINUTES LEAD ESPN; DIR: CHARLES BEESSON
PUPPETS WHO KILL GUEST LEAD COMEDY NETWORK; DIR: SHAWN ALEX THOMPSON
CONFESSIONS OF AN AMERICAN BRIDE FEATURED LIFETIME/ENRIGHT PRODS; DIR: DOUG BARR
ELLIOTT SMELLIOT LEAD INDEPENDENT; DIR: ANITA DORAN
LIFE AFTER LEAD INDEPENDENT; DIR: RHETT MORITA
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN INSECT LEAD INDEPENDENT; DIR:CHRIS TREBILCOCK
BODY AND SOUL FEATURED PAX; DIR; ANSON WILLIAMS
LOSING IT SUPPORTING LEAD LIFETIME; DIR: GRAEME CLIFFORD
THE UP AND COMERS LEAD INDEPENDENT; DIR: MARTIN GERO
 
THEATRE
KING CHARLES III TV PRODUCER/SARAH/GHOST STUDIO 180 DIR: JOEL GREENBERG
SHERLOCK HOLMES JANE STARVOX ENT. INC; DIR: ANDREW SHAVER
INFINITY CARMEN TARRAGON; DIR: ROSS MANSON
THE PUBLIC SERVANT CYNTHIA THE GREAT CANADIAN THEATRE COMPANY
AS YOU LIKE IT ROSALIND SHAKESPEARE IN HIGH PARK; DIR: NIGEL SHAWN WILLIAMS
INFINITY CARMEN GREEN TARRAGON; DIR: ROSS MANSON
A BEAUTIFUL VIEW L FACTORY THEATRE, TOUR; DIR: ROSS MANSON
THE GREAT GATSBY DAISY BUCHANAN THEATRE CALGARY; DIR: KIM COLLIER
THE PUBLIC SERVANT CYNTHIA UNDERCURRENTS OTTAWA; JENNIFER BREWIN
*BOBLO RADIO WOMAN THEATRE CENTRE/KITCHENBAND; STEVE MCARTHY
A BEAUTIFUL VIEW L BEME THEATRE MUNICH; ROSS MANSON
BREATH IN BETWEEN AMY SUMMERWORKS; BRENDAN HEALEY
THE CHILDREN’S REPUBLIC MADAME SINGER TARRAGON; DIR: ALISA PALMER
*OUR CLASS DORA STUDIO 180; DIR: JOEL GREENBERG
THE 39 STEPS ANNABELLE/PAMELA THEATRE AQUARIUS; DIR: TED DYKSTRA
ODD COUPLE GWENDOLYN SOULPEPPER; DIR: STUART HUGHES
AS YOU LIKE IT PHOEBE SOULPEPPER; DIR; ALBERT SCHULTZ
GOODNESS JULIA PRAIRIE THEATRE EXCHANGE; DIR: R. MANSON
GOODNESS JULIA ARTS AZIMUT FESTIVAL-RAWANDA/VOLCANO-TORONTO/DIR: R. MANSON
THE VERTICAL HOUR NADIA PRAIRIE THEATRE EXCHANGE
ZADIE’S SHOES BETH GCTC; DIR: LISE ANN JOHNSON
*GOODNESS JULIA VOLCANO/EDINBURGH FRINGE; DIR: ROSS MANSON
DIRECTOR’S CUT MIRANDA BAKER CROW’S THEATRE; DIR: JIM MILLAN
NOBLE PARASITES LEAD THTRE PASSE MURAILLE; DIR: REBECCA BROWN
THE SHAPE OF THINGS JENNY CENTAUR THEATRE; DIR: GORD MCCALL
*TEQUILA VAMPIRE MATINEE PRINCESS SUGAR PLUM THEATRE PASSE MURAILLE; DIR: TED DKYSTRA
THE MESSAGE (JASON SHERMAN) MARY NECESSARY ANGEL; DIR:RICHARD ROSE
BLITHE SPIRIT ELVIRA GRAND THEATRE; DIR: SUSAN FERLEY
LOVE’S LABOUR LOST KATHERINE/JAQUENETTA STRATFORD;DIR:DAVID LATHAM
TWELFTH NIGHT VIOLA RESURGENCE;DIR:CHRIS ABRAHAM
     
*Dora Nomination – Best Ensemble *Winner, best in The Edinburgh Fringe (Carol Tambor Award, 2006)

*NOMINEE, OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPLE ROLE- MUSICAL, 2004 DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS

     
RADIO    
BLIND ASSASSIN IRIS CBC RADIO; PROD: ANNE JANSEN
COOP BONNIE CBC RADIO; DIR: GREG SINCLAIR
CANADA: A PEOPLE’S HISTORY FACTORY WORKER CBC RADIO; DIR: SUSAN TESKEY
     
OTHER ROLES AND EXPERIENCE    
BOFA IMPROV TEAM SILVER MEDALIST CANADIAN IMPROV GAMES
GOOD GOD WHAT A NIGHT THAT WAS PERFORMER DIR:JANET IRWIN
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE JANE BENNET DIR:SYBIL COOK
GUYS AND DOLLS SARAH BOWEN DIR:JIM MCNABB
     
TRAINING    
NATIONAL THEATRE SCHOOL GRADUATE 2000 / STRATFORD CONVERSATORY / ACTING FOR CAMERA/MASTER CLASS: DAVID ROTENBERG DANCE: BALLET/MODERN/PERIOD; CANTERBURY ARTS HIGH SCHOOL & ONTARIO SCHOOL OF DANCE, KELLY ARNSBY SINGING MUSIC HISTORY: PAUL KEENAN, DAVID DUNBAR VOICE/SPEECH: JANINE PEARSON

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery