Andre Sills

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

CAEA/ACTRA/AEA       Hair: Black       Eyes: Brown/hazel       Height: 6’2”       Weight: 245lbs
 
   
SELECTED THEATRE  
THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III Pitt Shaw Festival/Kevin Bennett  
AN OCTOROON BJJ/George Shaw Festival/Peter Hinton  
POMONA Moe ARC/Christopher Stanton  
***/ # MASTER HAROLD…AND THE BOYS Sam Shaw & Obsidian Theatre Company Inc./Philip Akin  
THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL IN HER SEARCH FOR GOD Black Bearer Shaw/Ravi Jain  
THIS HOTEL Monty/Rex/Peter Mady Centre for the Performing Arts/Alex Poch-Goldin  
THE INTELLIGENT HOMOSEXUAL’S GUIDE Paul Shaw/Eda Holmes  
MOMENT Dave Blake ARC/Christopher Stanton  
INTIMATE APPAREL George The Grand Theatre/Susan Ferley  
KIM’S CONVENIENCE Various Soulpepper/Canadian Tour  
SHAKESPEARE’S NIGGA Othello TPM/Obsidian/Philip Akin  
*INTIMATE APPAREL George ATP/Nigel Shawn Williams  
HOME Alfred Soulpepper/Albert Schultz  
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Donald Soulpepper/Joseph Ziegler  
CRUEL & TENDER Iolaos Canadian Stage/Atom Egoyan  
COURAGEOUS Arthur/George New Stages Theatre/Randy Read  
OUT AT SEA Fat Man ARC/Aleksandar Lukac  
WINDOW ON TORONTO Ensemble Soulpepper/Laszlo Marton  
RUINED Osembenga Obsidian Theatre/Philip Akin  
**RICHARD III Richard Harthouse Theatre/Jeremy Hutton  
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW Grumio Theatre By The Bay/Brett Christopher  
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Oberon/Theseus Shakespeare in Action/Michael Kelly  
THE OVERWHELMING Various Roles CanStage/Studio 180/Joel Greenberg  
MACBETH Bloody Captain/Banquo u/s Stratford Festival/Des McAnuff  
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Snug Stratford Festival/David Grindley  
JULIUS CAESAR Marullus/Decius Brutus Stratford Festival/James MacDonald  
OTHELLO Othello The Black Rep. (St. Louis) C. Anthony  
RADIO GOLF Harmond Wilks The Black Rep. (St. Louis)/Lorna Littleway  
PENTECOST Antonio Stratford Festival/ Maladen Kiselov  
*Nominated Best Supporting Actor – Betty Mitchell Awards  
**Nominated Best Leading Actor – Broadwayworld.com

*** Won Best Actor in a Play – Toronto Theatre Critics Awards

# Won Outstanding Performance – Male – Dora Mavor Moore Awards

 
   
FILM AND TELEVISION:  
DOUBLE CROSSED Roger Rogers Blue Flame Special Presentation/Dennis Nicholson  
KARMA’S A B*TCH Cameron Almond Discovery ID/Mark Mainguy  
SUITS Bailiff USA Network/James Whitmore Jr.  
ROOKIE BLUE Carl ABC/Global/David Wellington  
BABY BRAIN Lead/Opeyemi Blue Roof Productions/Mars Horodyski  
SENSITIVITY TRAINING II Lead/Steve BFC/Dennis Nicholson  
XIII General Showcase/Canal +/David Wu  
BLANK III Lead/Rob BFC/Zack Apostoleris  
INSECURITY Jeff CBC/Ron Murphy  
TILL DAWN Lead/Journey BFC/Andre Sills  
I KILL MONSTER (Web Pilot) Lead/Emmett Gorilla Milkshake Prod/Neil Huber  
BATTLERS Lead/Man BFC/Derek Barnes  
SENSITIVITY TRAINING Lead/Steve Blue Flame Collective/Justin Sanchez  
A KINDNESS Daniel E. Jane Thompson/Bravo  
UNLUCKY Gunther Vandross Ian Robertson  
GOOD DOG Actor TMN/Movie Central/Ken Finkleman  
DAN FOR MAYOR Actor CTV/Comedy Network  
TARZAN Actor/Undercover Cop Warner Brothers Television  
   
ANIMATION  
FRIENDS AND HEROES (2 Episodes) Various Principal UK/Canada Co-Pro  
   
ADDITIONAL TRAINING  
Stratford Festival’s Birmingham Conservatory (2005-2006) – David Latham  
George Brown Theatre School (2004 Graduate) – James Simon  
   
SPECIAL SKILLS:  
Athletics: Rugby, Basketball, Baseball, Volleyball, Wrestling, Rollerblading  
Actor’s Combat: Unarmed, Swords & Quarterstaff, Snake Whip  
Accents: British, Cockney, Barbados, North African, South African, Southern (US)

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery