Benjamin Sutherland

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

HEIGHT: 5’9”    WEIGHT:165lbs    HAIR: Light Brown    EYES: Blue    VOICE: Tenor/Baritone     ACTRA/CAEA
 
SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION
Never Knock Principal Blue Ice Pictures; Dir: Sheldon Wilson
Shadowhunters Recurring Freeform; Dir: Paul Wesley
Love Locks Featured Hallmark; Dir: M. Wood
Mayday Principal Cineflix/Discovery; Dir: Tim Wolochatiuk
Saving Hope Principal ICF/EOne; Dir: David Wharnsby
Murdoch Mysteries Principal Shaftesbury Films; Dir: Cal Coons
Cradle to Grave Supporting Mortal Coil Productions; Dir: James Tovell
Ashram ’69 Principal Triple7 Films; Dir: Bruce McDonald
Siren’s Drone Principal Independent; Dir: Arnold Lim
Ryan and Lola’s Adventure Board Lead FCV; Dir: Tony Cain & Bryan Globus
Entanglement Lead Independent; Dir: Kyle D’Odorico
Someone You Love Lead Innovate Imageworks; Dir: Dave Wallace
Man of Green Gables Lead Independent; Dir: Katt Campbell
SELECTED THEATRE
The Secret Garden Dickon Young People’s Theatre; Dir: Allen MacInnis
A Few Good Men Louden Downey Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Ted Dykstra
Peace River Country Joe Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
Breathing Corpses Ben The Coal Mine Theatre; Dir: David Ferry
The Listening Room Rouke New Words Festival; Dir: Tanya Rintoul
Hamlet Claudius National Theatre School; Dir: Alisa Palmer
Orlando Marmaduke National Theatre School; Dir: Eda Holmes
Total Liquidation Jackson National Theatre School; Dir: Jordan Tannahill
Altered He St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival; Dir: Rose Napoli
Comedy of Errors Antipholus of Syracuse St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival; Dir: R. Waddington
Romeo and Juliet Paris/Abraham St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival; Dir: Janet Irwin
Richard III Richard III National Theatre School; Dir: David Latham
Love & Information Various National Theatre School; Dir: Alisa Palmer
The Melville Boys Owen Melville Langham Court; Dir: Tony Cain
Henry IV – Part 1 Henry – Prince of Wales Metro; Dir: Wendy Merk
*Brigadoon Harry Beaton Victoria Operatic Society; Dir: Tara Britt
Gotta Getta Gimmick Actor/Soloist/Vocalist Belfry Theatre; Dir: Michael Shamata
A Month in the Country Aleksey Balyayev Langham Court; Dir: Toshik Bukoweiki
White Christmas Dancer Victoria Operatic Society; Dir: Don Keith
Curtains Bobby Pepper S.I.M.T.S; Dir: Drew Kemp
*Denny Award Winner – Best Supporting Actor – 2012
COMMERCIAL LIST AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
TRAINING
NATIONAL THEATRE SCHOOL
Acting David Latham, Ian Watson, Alan Dilworth, Martha Burns, Rosemary Dunsmore, Lazlo Marton, Jordan Tannahill, Marla Mclean, Adam Lazarus, Graeme Somerville, Sharry Flett
Voice/Dialect Jane Godderham, JoJo Rideout, Nancy Benjamin
Movement/Dance Rebecca Harper, Kelly McEvenue, Andrew Giday
Singing Jeanine Tesori, Paul Sportelli, Doug Price, Linda Morrison
Combat John Stead, Anita Nittoly, Geoff Scovell
Analysis Ann-Marie Macdonald, Tomson Highway, Djanet Sears
THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF DRAMATIC ART – Contemporary Drama
Acting Tilly Vosburgh
Voice Zabarjad Salam
Movement Lorna Marshall
VANCOUVER ACTING SCHOOL
Master Class Larry Moss
SPECIAL SKILLS
Sports Baseball, Rugby, Football, Volleyball, Weight-Training, Hiking
Combat Unarmed, Knife – Dagger, Broadsword, Rapier
Instruments Guitar, Bass Guitar
Dialects Australian, Scottish, Irish, R.P, Cockney
Other Level 3 Carpenter (BC), Class 5 Diver’s License (Manual/Automatic), PADI Certified Scuba Driver, Singer/Songwriter, Poet

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links