kenneth-welsh

Kenneth Welsh

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

RECIPIENT OF THE 1998 EARL GREY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
FILM
The Void Dir: S. Kostanski/J. Gillespie
From Here To Infirmity Dir: Erik Canuel
Wet Bum Dir: Lindsay MacKay
The Art of the Steal Dir: Jonathan Sobol
The Riverbank Dir: John L’Ecuyer
Cottage Country Dir: Peter Wellington
The Story of Luke Dir: Alonso Filomeno Mayo
Survival of the Dead Dir. George Romero
Nothing Really Matters Dir. Jean-Marc Piche / ONE Film Inc.
Adoration Dir. Atom Egoyan
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl Mystery Dir. Patricia Rozema / HBO Films
Blaze Dir. Reto Salimbeni/Barefoot Films/Manifesto Films
Silk Dir. Francois Girard/Rhombus Media
The Fog Dir. Rupert Wainwright/Revolution Studios
Four Brothers Dir. John Singleton/Paramount Pictures
The Exorcism of Emily Rose Dir. Scott Derickson/Sony Screen Gems
Karol Dir. Giacomo Battiato/Nova Films
Bailey’s Billions Dir. David Devine/Devine Entertainment
The Aviator Dir. Martin Scorsese
The Miracle Disney/Gavin O’Connor
The Day After Tomorrow 20th Century Fox/Roland Emmerich
The Wild Guys Bill Gereghty
~Love Come Down Film Works/Clement Virgo
Focus Neal Slavin
Absolute Power Clint Eastwood/Castle Rock
The Wrong Guy Paragon/Handmade Films/David Steinberg
The Amateurs Aska Films/Shochiko Co./Masato Harada
*Hiroshima Showtime/Roger Spottiswoode
Turning April Alliance Films/Geoff Bennett
Habitat Matrans Prods Inc./Rene Daalder
Boozecan Boozecan Prods/Nicholas Campbell
Margaret’s Museum Glace Bay Pictures/Mort Ransen
Hideaway Second Sight Prod./Brett Leonard
Timecop Timecop Productions/Peter Hyams
Whale Music Alliance Communications/Richard Lewis
Legends Of The Fall Tri-Star Pictures/Edward Zwick
Les Amoureuses Les Prod. Du Cerf/Johanne Pregent
The Big Slice SC Entertainment/John Bradshaw
Perfectly Normal Yves Simoneau
TELEVISION
The Lizzie Borden Chronicles Lifetime
The Expanse SyFy
Mr. D CBC
The Divide AMC Studios; Dir: Various
Best Laid Plans CBC TV/PDM Entertainment; Dir: Various
Rewind SyFy Network; Dir: Jack Bender
XXIII Prodigy Pictures; Dir: Rob Lieberman
The Listener CTV; Dir: John L’Ecuyer
Being Erica CBC
Haven SyFy/Showcae; Dir: Paolo Barzman
Less Than Kind HBO Canada/James Dennison
Human Target FOX/Warner Bros/Steve Boyum
The Tower Dir. Davis Guggenheim / CBS/Paramount
Tess Chaykin and the Last Templar Dir. Paolo Barzman / NBC
Daughter of the Bride Dir. Leslie Hope / Lifetime
Grey Gardens Dir. Michael Sucsy / HBO
C7 Dir. Dick Lowry/CBS Mini-Series
The Snow Queen Dir. Julian Gibbs/BBC/CBC
Tilt Dir. Various/ESPN
Murdoch Mysteries: Under The Dragon’s Tail Dir. John L’Ecuyer/Shaftsbury Films
Wonderland Dir. Chris Grismer/CBC/Muse Ent.
Canadian Unsolved Mysteries Dir. Jean LeClerc/Global
Our Fathers Dir. Dan Curtis/Showtime
H2O Dir. Charles Biname/CBC/Whizbag Films
The Practice Dir. Various/ABC
Ice Bound CBS/MOW/Roger Spottiswoode
Eloise ABC/Disney/Kevin Lima
The Pentagon Papers FX/MOW/Rod Holcomb
The Man Who Saved Christmas CBS/Alliance Atlantis/MOW/Sturla Gunnarson
Hound Of Baskervilles CTV/Rodney Gibbon
Haven CBS MOW/John Gray
Deliberate Intent FOX/Andy Wolk
Santuary CBS MOW/Katt Shea
The Day Reagan was Shot Showtime MOW/Cyrus Nowrasteh
Revenge Of the Land CBC/Cinar Films/John N. Smith
Vendetta HBO/Nick Meyer
^^The Jacqueline Susann Story USA/Atlantis MOW/Bruce MacDonald
Thanks of a Grateful Nation Rod Holcomb/Showtime
~~Edison: The Wizard of Light Devine Entertainment/David Devine
The Joe Torre Story Showtime/Sturla Gunnarsson
The Third Twin CBS/Tom McLoughlin
Dead Silence HBO/MOW/Dan Petrie Jr.
Due South CBS/CTV/Alliance/George Bloomfield
The X Files: ‘Revelations’ Fox/Global/Showtime/David Nutter
Kissinger And Nixon Paragon/Daniel Petrie
Lonesome Dove U.S. Syndication/Bill Corcoran
Getting Gotti CBS/Kushner-Locke/MOW/Roger Young
Personal: Evelyn Lau’s Diary CBC/Sturla Gunnarson
Dieppe (4-hr Mini-Series) CBC/John N. Smith
Twin Peaks ABC
Woman On The Run NBC/Alliance/MOW/Sandor Stern
Adrift CBS/Atlantis/MOW/Christian Duguay
The Good Fight Power Pictures/MOW/John Cole Bonds Of
Twin Peaks ABC
The Exxon Valdez Story HBO/Valdez Films Inc./Paul Seed
A Mother’s Right: The Elizabeth Morgan Story ABC/Linda Otto
Cruel Doubt NBC/Yves Simoneau
X-Mas On Division Street CBS/George Kaczender
**Grand Larceny CBC/MOW/Steve Surjick
Stand-Up Shakespeare CBC
The Widowmaker Central Films U.K./MOW/John Madden
***Journey Into Darkness: The Bruce Curtis Story CBC/Atlantis Films/Graeme Campbell
Ray Bradbury Theatre: Moon Be Still As Bright Atlantis Films/Randy Bradshaw
****Love And Hate (4-Hour Mini-Series) CBC/NBC/Francis Mankiewicz
Champagne Charlie Champagne Charlie Prod.
+And Then You Die CBC/Francis Mankiewicz
Love And Larceny (Mini-Series) CBC/Bob Iscove
I Love A Man In Uniform CBC For the Record/Don McBrearty
STAGE
The Gospel According to Mark Soulpepper/Albert Schultz
^^Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Player Soulpepper/Joseph Ziegler
The Sunshine Boys Al Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
The Homecoming Sam ACT/Carey Perloff
Rock ‘n’ Roll Max Canstage/Donna Feore
Of The Fields, Lately Jacob Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
Leaving Home Jacob Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
Little Foxes Horace Lincoln Centre, NY
Frankie And Johnny In The Clair De Lune Johnny Mark Taper Forum/Broadway/Paul Benedict
A Walk In The Woods Leo Yale/Des McAnuff
Stand-Up Shakespeare Shakespeare West Bank Cafe/Kenneth Welsh
Social Security Martin Broadway/Mike Nicholls
Virginia Leonard Woolf Public Theatre NY/Off-Broadway/David Leveaux
The Real Thing Max Plymouth Theatre NY/Broadway/Mike Nicholls
Quiet In The Land Christie Centaur Theatre/James Roy
Piaf George (Pam Gems) Broadway/Howard Davies
Whose Life Is It Anyway? Philip Hill Broadway/Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Ride A Cock Horse Lead The Hudson Guild/Jeffrey Sherman
Inspector General Schoolmaster Circle in the Square/Broadway/Liviu Ciulei
Eugene O’Neill Playwrights Conference Playwrights, Conference/Various directors
Curse Of The Starving Class (US Premiere) Taylor New York Shakespeare/Robert Woodruff
One Crack Out Charlie Evans Phoenix Theatre, NYC/D. Fruedenberger
Treats David Tilley Hudson Guild Theatre, NYC/Michael Montel
++Arturo UI Arturo Goodman Theatre, Chicago/Bill Woodman
A Streetcar Named Desire Stanley McCarter Theatre, NJ/Michael Khan
Oedipus Oedipus Guthrie Theatre/Michael Langham
Under Milkwood Man Soulpepper/Ted Dykstra
Hamlet Hamlet Stratford Festival/John Hirsch
King Kear Edgar Stratford Festival/David William
Much Ado About Nothing Benedick Stratford Festival/Bill Hutt
Macbeth Macbeth Playhouse Thtr, Vancouver/Christopher Newton
As You Like It Orlando American Shakespeare/Michael Kahn
AWARDS
^^2013 Dora Award Nomination for Outstanding Performance – Ensemble
^ 1999 Gemini Award Nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Dramatic Program
~Official Selection in the 2000 Toronto International Film Festival
~~ 1999 Gemini Award for Best Children or Youth Program or Series
* 1997 Gemini Award Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
** 1993 Gemini Award Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
*** 1991 Gemini Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporitng Role
**** 1990 Gemini Award for Best Actor in a Dramatic Mini-Series
[The first CBC Production ever to be sold to an American Network (NBC) – No. 1 in the ratings (on NBC) for the week.]
+Winner of the 1988 Gemini Award for Best Lead Actor
Winner of the 1988 Drama League Award
++The J. Jefferson Best Actor Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Gallery

Press & Links